PRESIDENTS, SOLDIERS, STATESMEN

H. H. Hardesty, Publisher

 

This archives has copies of two editions of this title.  These books contain mostly national and Civil War history; however, the last section of each is made up of brief biographies of approximately 200 Michigan Civil War veterans.   Probably many other editions, under this title and using this format, exist having been compiled by the publisher in various areas and years.

 

The books do not include all veterans but evidently only those who subscribed and submitted their biography.   The biographies usually tell the veteran's birth date, term of service, battles, family members (including wife's parents), occupation, address, ancestors and other relatives who served in the military, and miscellaneous other information of interest to genealogists.   

 

This index is for the following two versions:

 

1894 Soldier's Edition  which  lists veterans from a broad Michigan geographical area  including, for example,  Fenton, Grand Blanc, Flint, and North Branch. 

 

1896 Soldier's Edition which includes Clinton Co. veterans and those from other mid-Michigan counties (Ionia, Gratiot, Montcalm, etc.)  

 

A  = 1894 edition    B  = 1896 edition

 

                       

Adams, Delos                        3 Jul 1841       Ortonville, Oakland    A  567

Adams, George W.                20 Jul 1836     Fenton                       A  567

Adams, John Q.                     ca 1842          Grand Blanc               A  568

Alcott, William H.                  20 Aug 1840                                    A  568

Allen, Willard B.                    16 Feb 1835   Flint                           A  569

Alyea, Warren C.                   18 Sep 1832   Attica                         A  569

Armstrong, James                                         Flushing                     A  570

Austin, John W.                     17 May 1843  Five Lakes                 A  571

Baker, Charles                       17 May 1847  Grand Blanc               A  571

Baker, Joshua J.                     8 Feb 1842     North Branch             A  572

Balcom, Edgar C.                  10 Oct 1837   Otter Lake                 A  572

Ballard, Lamont                     12 Feb 1835   Attica                         A  573

Barber, William                      May 1835       Mt. Morris                 A  573

Barney, Marion C.                                        Flint                           A  574

Beacham, Lemuel                   ca 1820          Imlay City                  A  575

Beardsley, Orange                 1825               Montrose                   A  575

Beebe, Warren S.                  31 Aug 1830  Lapeer                       A  576

Bessey, Oscar N.                   16 Jan 1844    Dryden                      A  576

Bevens, Samuel                      16 Aug 1825  Imlay City                  A  577

Bonney, Moses                      18 Jul 1847     King's Mills                A  577

Bothwell, James                     6 Jul 1820       Oregon                      A  578

Botsford, Benjamin A.            24 Aug 1821  Fenton                       A  579

Bowern, George Jr.                15 Nov 1849  Thayer                       A  579

Bradshaw, George                 20 Mar 1838  Lapeer                       A  580

Bradshaw, Harrison               23 Nov 1840  North Branch             A  580

Broadwell, W. H.                   4 Feb 1833     Columbiaville             A  581

Buchanan, Henry T.               ca 1840          Grand Blanc               A  581

Burdick, Walstin H.                1841               Otterburn                   A  582

Bush, Louis                            20 Feb 1836   Silver Wood              A  582

Butcher, William                     18 Jun 1838    Fenton                       A  583

Campbell, James                    ca 1848          Atlas                          A  583

Casler, Solomon W.               28 Feb 1835   Otter Lake                 A  584

Cayrl, Simon N.                     5 Nov 1827    Columbiaville             A  584

Childs, Earl K.                       21 Mar 2828  Milford                      A  585

Chrouch, George W.              9 Oct 1843     Shaftsburg                  A  585

Clark, Levi C.                        19 Jun 1825    Imlay City                  A  586

Clauga, Francis                      31 Jul 1842     Five Lakes                 A  587

Collins, Levi H.                      8 Jan 1840      Grand Blanc               A  587

Cramer, Jacob D.                  1819               Atlas                          A  588

Crankshaw, George               10 Aug 1842  Elba                           A  588

Crosby, Albert                       25 Feb 1833   Flushing                     A  589

Cross, David A.                     1844               Flushing                     A  589

Curiston, Thomas                   22 Feb 1841   Lapeer                       A  590

Curle, Stewart S.                   28 Apr 1840   Flushing                     A  591

Darby, Charles                       1841               Swartz Creek             A  591

Dean, Charles L.                    12 Oct 1844   Perry                         A  592

DeLong, Enos D.                   14 Sep 1841   Flushing                     A  592

VanDeusen, Andrew M.        30 Jul 1847     Elsie                           A  591

Denton, Emery                       25 Aug 1839  Grand Blanc               A  593

Dibble, Clark                         12 Nov 1840  Fenton                       A  594

Dibble, George                      31 Mar 1842  Flushing                     A  594

Downing, George A.              15 Oct 1843   Lapeer                       A  595

Drumm, Albert M.                 1 Oct 1847     Henderson                 A  596

Dart, Edward S.                     1821               Swartz Creek             A  596

Dunker, Frederick C.             3 Sep 1827     Montrose                   A  597

Dye, Charles                          ca 1841          Flint                           A  597

Bentley, Samuel D.                 11 Aug 1846  Swartz Creek             A  598

Eckler, Lemings J.                  10 Sep 1838   Almont                       A  598

Eldred, Elijah C.                     1 Feb 1825     Montrose                   A  599

Ellsworth, John                       14 Aug 1839  Lapeer                       A  600

Emery, John                           6 Sep 1846     Mt. Morris                 A  600

Enders, Harry H.                    ca 1841          Goodrich                   A  601

Ewing, Edwin I.                      17 Apr 1840   Perry                         A  601

Falkinberry, Dewitt C.            30 Apr 1824   North Branch             A  602

Farquharson, George B.         13 Sep 1841   Lapeer                       A  603

Foskett, William                     5 Nov 1829    North Branch             A  603

Gable, Martin                         24 Mar 1843  Swartz Creek             A  604

Gallinger, Henry                     5 Apr 1832     North Branch             A  604

Goodale, Francis W.              7 Oct 1845     Farmer's Creek          A  605

Grey, I. W.                            9 Jul 1822       Columbiaville             A  605

Griffith, George W.                22 Oct 1842   North Branch             A  606

Hackett, Edward E.               23 Feb 1841   Owosso                     A  606

Haggadone, William               28 Mar 1830  Imlay City                  A  607

Haines, A.W.                         17 Feb 1844   North Branch             A  608

Hall, Sylvester M.                  20 Nov 1836  Thornville                   A  608

Halstead, Milo B.                   22 Dec 1830  Bennington                 A  609

Harrington, Wesley                10 Feb 1844   Dryden                      A  610

Harwood, Willard                  19 Mar 1843  Imlay City                  A  611

Hawley, Hanford H.               3 Nov 1833    Perry                         A  611

Hendrick, N. Thomas             16 Dec 1832  Clifford                      A  611

Hewitt, Charles                      25 Nov 1839  Laingsburg                 A  612

Hill, Michael                           ca 1842          Morris                       A  613

Hiscock, William                    5 May 1832    Montrose                   A  613

Hollingsworth, John                5 Jul 1845       Flint                           A  614

Howell, Joseph F.                  22 Sep 1818   Dryden                      A  614

Hubbell, John A..                   ca 1845          Ovid                          A  615

Hubert, John                          3 Nov 1833    Attica                         A  616

Huntley, James                       13 Oct 1847   Imlay City                  A  616

Hutchings, Henry                    17 Mar 1836  Perry                         A  617

Hutton, Philo M.                    1 Jun 1830      Attica                         A  617

Irving, George W.                  1 Jun 1846      Clayton                      A  618

Jennings, Almer B.                 31 Oct 1843   Grand Blanc               A  618

Jennings, Eli J.                        ca 1838          Goodrich                   A  619

Jerome, Samuel C.                 6 Oct 1837     Flint                           A  619

Johnson, Frank                      5 Sep 1846     Lapeer                       A  620

Kahl, Henry H.                      12 Sep 1836   Brent Creek               A  620

Kelch, John                            16 May 1845  Mt. Morris                 A  621

Kendall, Simeon B.                25 Jan 1829    Perry                         A  622

Kenyon, Daniel L.                  1847               Montrose                   A  622

Kindre, Daniel A.                   5 Jan 1830      Attica                         A  623

King, Michael                        22 Sep 1839   Drake, Lapeer Co.     A  623

Klech, Richard M.                 14 Apr 1842   Silverwood                A  624

Lake, Samuel                         17 Jul 1842     Elk                             A  624

Lannon, Conrad                     1846               Montrose                   A  625

Lason, Charles E.                   1844               Atlas                          A  625

Leavitt, Joel                           3 Oct 1840     Carland                      A  626

Leland, Edward                     11 Oct 1830   Laingsburg                 A  626

Linzey, Charles B.                  10 May 1841  Owosso                     A  627

Livermore, William B.            23 May 1844  Lapeer                       A  627

Lombard, Horace                  24 Dec 1846  Lapeer                       A  628

Lutz, John N.                         21 Jun 1845    Shaftsburg                  A  628

Lyons, Walter S.                    4 Nov 1825    Black's Corners         A  629

Mallett, Lewis                        8 Oct 1829     Montrose                   A  629

Mann, James M.                    28 Jun 1826    Imlay City                  A  630

Marsh, Edward C.                 25 Oct 1846   Flint                           A  630

Martin, William H. J.              ca 1849          Flushing                     A  631

McAuley, James                    26 Aug 1818  McAuley                    A  631

McClain, Eli W.                     12 Feb 1834   Bennington                 A  632

McClintock, Gilman J.            27 Sep 1832   Laingsburg                 A  633

McNeil, Baker                       12 Feb 1848   Imlay City                  A  633

NcNitt, Albert                        18 Aug 1836  Montrose                   A  634

Moon, Charles H.                  3 Aug 1830    Attica                         A  634

Mosey, Frank                        26 Oct 1842   Montrose                   A  635

Mosier, Abraham                   3 Sep 1833     Montrose                   A  635

Newall, George E.                 18 Sep 1842   Flint                           A  636

Newcomb, Daniel                  8 Jun 1818      Lapeer                       A  637

Newman, Benjamin                                                                        A  637

Ott, Ellis                                 16 Apr 1837   Owosso                     A  638

Parker, M.L.                          1848               Owosso                     A  638

Pasco, Edwin                         3 Feb 1839     Pittsburg                    A  639

Perry, Oliver H.                     8 Dec 1844    Flushing                     A  639

Phelps, Cyrus                         ca 1838          Flushing                     A  640

Phipps, John H.                      12 Aug 1835  Oxford                       A  641

Pollock, James W.                 1832               Flushing                     A  641

Porter, Albert                         18 Aug 1833  Metamora                  A  641

Randell, William P.                 22 Jul 1836     Ortonville                   A  642

Reed, Horace K.                   28 Apr 1830   Imlay City                  A  642

Reede, William H.                  30 May 1840  Granc Blanc               A  643

Robinson, Isaac K.                25 Jul 1808     Lapeer                       A  643

Roney, George                       12 Jan 1844    Lapeer                       A  644

Roney, John W.                     6 Apr 1819     Dryden                      A  644

Ross, William                         17 Aug 1841  Henderson                 A  645

Rothgeb, Elijah                       12 Apr 1839   Perry                         A  646

Ruess, Gottlob                       6 Jun 1842      Bennington                 A  646

Rutherford, Lyman                 30 Aug 1833  Imlay City                  A  647

Sadden, Charles W.               ca 1845          Grand Blanc               A  648

Sanborn, Edgar F.                  15 Feb 1847   Perry                         A  648

Sanborn, Lucius                     ca 1843          Hadley                       A  648

Sayre, Daniel B.                     ca 1830          Atlas                          A  649

Schnabel, Philip                      25 Mar 1826  Owosso                     A  649

Schrambling, James                10 Aug 1824  Imlay City                  A  650

Seymour, James B.                16 Nov 1840  Flint                           A  650

Shaft, William H.                    22 Feb 1845   Shaftsburg                  A  651

Shars, Theadore                     25 Jan 1841    Imlay City                  A  651

Shephard, Andrew T.             16 Oct 1844   Lapeer                       A  653

Sheppard, Thomas H.            4 Apr 1824     Imlay City                  A  653

Shumar, Jacob M.                  23 Nov 1840  Dryden                      A  653

Skinner, Francis E.                 18 Dec 1831  Lapeer                       A  654

Slocum, Edward H.                ca 1844          Flint                           A  655

Smith, Havilah                        27 Mar 1833  Montrose                   A  655

Smith, Henry M.                    11 Jun 1830    Lapeer                       A  656

Smith, Orlando J.                   24 May 1846  North Branch             A  657

Snell, Albert B.                      ca 1843          Swartz Creek             A  657

Snyder, Birney M.                  13 Mar 1845  Imlay City                  A  657

Southworth, Silas B.               10 Apr 1830   Ovid                          A  658

Spitler, George J.                   1 Feb 1831     Henderson                 A  658

Stanton, John                         6 Jun 1841      Ovid                          A  659

Stephens, J.C.C.                    9 Mar 1836    Mt. Morris                 A  659

Stichler, R.M.                        9 Aug 1837    Perry                         A  660

Stiff, W.C.                             20 Nov 1843  Burton                       A  661

Saint John, Samuel H.            1 Feb 1843     Imlay City                  A  661

Stone, William                        22 Feb 1832   Flushing                     A  662

Stout, Spencer C.                  8 Apr 1827     Flushing                     A  662

Taylor, Alexander                  ca 1844          Imlay City                  A  663

Taylor, Alfred L.                    25 Oct 1846   Elba                           A  663

Taylor, James H.                    30 Mar 1829  Metamora                  A  664

Thomas, Cooley H.                23 Jun 1829    Sageville                    A  665

Thomas, Shubald H.               27 Jun 1844    Flushing                     A  665

Todd, Hanford E.                   ca 1830          Flint                           A  666

Townsend, Octavus               10 Dec 1837  Hadley                       A  666

Tripp, Winfield S.                   28 Mar 1840  Hunter's Creek           A  667

VanKleek, Romain                 3 Dec 1839    Dryden                      A  668

Vosburg, Ralph                      17 Jan 1838    Grand Blanc               A  668

Waite, Miles                          4 Dec 1836    Imlay City                  A  669

Warner, John                         15 Feb 1828   Montrose                   A  669

Webster, Alanson                  14 Feb 1841   Attica                         A  670

Wells, Charles L.                   23 Dec 1844  Perry                         A  671

Weston, Edwin A.                  18 Feb 1861   Lapeer                       A  671

Weston, Lester J.                   23 Nov 1842  North Branch             A  672

Wheeler, Isaac                       2 Apr 1845     Flushing                     A  672

White, John                            19 Feb 1828   Chapin                       A  673

Widger, Alpheus C.               5 Sep 1843     Imlay City                  A  673

Wilber, Wesley G.                 2 Apr 1837     Silverwood                A  674

Wilbur, William H.                 25 Aug 1840  Swartz Creek             A  674

Williams, H.H.                       Oct 1841        Fenton                       A  675

Williams, John                        11 Jun 1830    Imlay City                  A  675

Williams, Simon C.                 3 Mar 1830    Lapeer City                A  676

Wing, Charles T.                    25 May 1837  Perry                         A  677

Wright, Tiffney S.                   21 Aug 1833  Perry                         A  677

Curry, Lewis V.                     ca 1838          Fenton                       A  678

Dickerman, Edward H.          ca 1840          Fenton                       A  678

Durfee, Edgar                        23 Apr 1843   Fenton                       A  679

Fuller, Harrison W.                10 Aug 1840  Elsie                           A  680

Fuller, Otis B.                        6 Jan 1826      Dryden                      A  680

Gibson, Frederick E.              28 Jun 1844    Durand                      A  681

Hewitt, John E.                      ca 1836          Fenton                       A  681

Johnston, William D.              22 Feb 1843   Flint                           A  682

Marsh, Alvah H.                    12 Jun 1836    Fenton                       A  683

Marsh, Benjamin F.                23 Sep 1841   Fenton                       A  683

Abel, William A.                    17 Mar 1846  Bath                           B  1183

Abraham, John                       1829               Lyons                        B  1183

Allen, Thomas R.                   8 Feb 1843     Ionia                          B  1184

Anderson, James                    12 Aug 1828  Maple Rapids            B  1184

Anderson, Thomas                 25 Dec 1843  Maple Rapids            B  1185

Barrows, Henry                     22 Mar 1840  Palo                           B  1186

Bates, Hosea B.                     26 May 1833  Sebewa                     B  1186

Beard, Jacob F.                     15 Apr 1823   Lake Odessa             B  1187

Beedy, Cyrus                         18 Feb 1844   Smyrna                      B  1187

Berry, Edwin R.                     26 Jan 1839    Belding                      B  1188

Bever, Martin                         22 May 1838  Lake Odessa             B  1188

Bice, Joseph                          31 Mar 1827  Portland                     B  1189

Black, Edward                       12 Jan 1833    DeWitt                       B  1189

Bliss, Horatio                         17 Apr 1830   Riley                          B  1190

Bliss, Stephen C.                    19 Apr 1814   Riley                          B  1190

Bradley, Henry                       7 Jan 1826      Lyons                        B  1191

Briggs, John                           10 Feb 1812   North Lansing            B  1191

Bronson, William S.               22 Apr 1822   DeWitt                       B  1192

Brown, Alonzo                       1845               Otisco                        B  1193

Brown, Charles                      27 Sep 1841   Belding                      B  1193

Brown, George W.                Dec 1850       Shiloh                        B  1193

Brown, General M.                30 Sep 1839   Belding                      B  1194

Burdick, L.D.                         Apr 1829        Ovid                          B  1195

Burkett, John                         11 May 1830  Muir                          B  1195

Carpenter, Jonah H.               14 Feb 1817   Sunfield                      B  1196

Carter, George W.                 8 Feb 1847     Bath                           B  1196

Casterline, Abram L.              8 Oct 1829     Maple Rapids            B  1197

Case, Schuyler                       24 jul 1840     Belding                      B  1197

Chapman, Andrew                 28 May 1834  DeWitt                       B  1198

Choates, W.                          11 Jan 1845    Belding                      B  1198

Clark, Edward                       28 Mar 1841  Bath                           B  1199

Clark, Josias C.                     6 Dec 1826    Rosina                       B  1199

Clise, Frederick                     ca 1813          Bath                           B  1200

Conklin, Allen                        5 Aug 1843    Ionia                          B  1201

Cover, George W.                 ca 1844          Lake Odessa             B  1201

Covert, James                        10 Dec 1841  Ovid                          B  1202

Cranson, Samuel F.                3 Nov 1825    Hubbardston              B  1202

Credit, Henry                         1829               Belding                      B  1203

Croel, William A.                   14 Apr 1841   Lyons                        B  1203

Dalrymple, Aaron M.             24 Feb 1834   Palo                           B  1204

Davis, James                          31 Aug 1847  St. Johns                    B  1204

Dinsmore, Ezra J.                   22 Jul 1839     Danby                        B  1205

Deatsman, Charles                 19 Jul 1830     Sebewa                     B  1206

Drumheller, Jacob                  4 Jun 1812      Bath                           B  1206

Dryer, Allen                           14 Jun 1840    Bath                           B  1207

Etson, Wilbur                         Sep 1839        Lyons                        B  1207

Evans, Christopher C.            30 Jan 1845    St. Johns                    B  1208

Evans, Jacob W.                    Sep 1842        Portland                     B  1208

Evans, Jospeh F.                    2 Feb 1850     Bath                           B  1209

Farrer, Isaac                          6 Jul 1839       Muir                          B  1210

Filkins, Marvin A.                  21 Sep 1832   Belding                      B  1210

Fish, Valentine                       3 Feb 1832     St. Johns                    B  1211

Fleischer, John C.                  15 May 1839  Ovid                          B  1211

Friend, Francis A.                  20 May 1844  Portland                     B  1212

Gauss, John                           27 Mar 1837  Palo                           B  1214

Gage, William B.                    1 Sep 1846     Matherton                  B  1213

Gates, Wesley                        20 Oct 1837   Saranac                     B  1213

Geisenhafer, Jacob                 Jul 1830          Lansing                      B  1214

Gibson, James                        7 Dec 1830    DeWitt                       B  1215

Gitchell, Martin C.                  7 May 1844    Ovid                          B  1215

Goodrich, William H.             26Jun 1846     Bath                           B  1217

Gladding, William H.              8 Jun 1846      Lyons                        B  1216

Graft, George                         3 Jun 1835      Portland                     B  1217

Green, Thomas H.                  12 Apr 1836   St. Johns                    B  1218

Grieves, John                         4 Jan 1847      Saranac                     B  1218

Grove, Henry                         14 Jan 1845    Hubbardston              B  1219

Haas, Levi                             16 Nov 1840  Maple Rapids            B  1220

Hair, Jacob                            26 Dec 1837  Portland                     B  1220

Hair, Joseph                           18 Apr 1841   Portland                     B  1221

Hall, Smith                             7 Oct 1845     DeWitt                       B  1221

Harris, Ambrose                    25 Dec 1844  Muir                          B  1222

Harrington, Benjamin              18 Dec 1838  Belding                      B  1222

Harrington, John                     23 Jul 1829     Ionia                          B  1223

Hath, James M.                      31 Mar 1833  DeWitt                       B  1224

Haviland, Charles E.               1 Apr 1840     Bath                           B  1224

Hayesmen, William E.            18 Oct 1844   Ionia                          B  1225

Heiler, Theodore                    14 Jan 1833    DeWitt                       B  1225

Helms, Hiram                         1 Mar 1832    Maple Rapids            B  1226

Hoges, Ralph                         5 Sep 1849     Hubbardston              B  1226

Holley, Ralph W.                   17 Oct 1828   DeWitt                       B  1227

Houston, Archibald                Oct 1825        Hubbardston              B  1228

Howland, William R.              9 Apr 1845     St. Johns                    B  1228

Hummel, Jacob J.                   1842               South Cass                B  1229

Hunt, Abram                          11 Dec 1821  Collins                       B  1229

Ingalls, John D.                      22 May 1828  Watertown                 B  1231

Hyler, Abram H.                    21 Apr 1831   Bath                           B  1230

Irish, Welcome M.                 25 Dec 1839  Pewamo                    B  1231

Hunt, Smith A.                       10 Jan 1840    Fowler                       B  1230

Jeffers, Ira S.                         28 Oct 1844   Palo                           B  1232

Jenkins, Lorin F.                    15 Nov 1842  Portland                     B  1232

Jessup, Andrew                     26 Nov 1844  Matherton                  B  1233

Johnson, Edward                   21 Feb 1841   Lyons                        B  1234

Jones, Albert                          24 Sep 1845   South Riley                B  1234

Jones, Lester F.                     24 Dec 1830  Ionia                          B  1235

Kart, Samuel                          2 Apr 1844     Lake Odessa             B  1235

Kanouse, Francis                   11 Aug 1832  Ionia                          B  1236

Kinney, Samuel                      6 Nov 1838    Maple Rapids            B  1236

Leach, Wesley H.                  22 Apr 1843   Shiloh                        B  1240

Ransom, Lewis                      6 Feb 1846     Shepardsville              B  1239

Lansbury, Nelson                   2 Mar 1846    Shepardsville              B  1239

Knowles, William                   15 Jan 1828    Ionia                          B  1238

Lanz, Charles                         15 Aug 1842  Ionia                          B  1239

Knickerbocker, James A.       9 Jun 1844      Maple Rapids            B  1237

Korcher, Gottlieb                   17 Nov 1827  St. Johns                    B  1238

lovrien, Charles B.                  26 Sep 1838   Ionia                          B  1240

Marsh, Charles                      24 Sep 1830   Bath                           B  1241

Marsh, C.S.                           31 Jan 1843    Lyons                        B  1242

Marsh, James                         28 Dec 1819  Hubbardston              B  1242

Marshall, John C.                   12 Feb 1831   DeWitt                       B  1243

Mankey, Charles                    ca 1829          Fowler                       B  1244

McCoy, Charles                    25 Aug 1845  Lake Odessa             B  1244

Meade, Arthur                       25 Nov 1843  St. Johns                    B  1245

Miller, Wilmer                        13 May 1838  Maple Rapids            B  1246

Minier, Francis B.                  19 Sep 1820   Palo                           B  1245

Moser, Samuel                       1825               Lake Odessa             B  1246

Moyer, Jonathan C.               16 Nov 1831  Maple Rapids            B  1247

Myer, Elias H.                        Dec 1843       St. Johns                    B  1247

McCrossen, Christopher C.   14 Apr 1839   Smyrna                      B  1248

Nash, Harrison                       10 Aug 1814  Maple Rapids            B  1248

Nash, Henry H.                      6 Apr 1845     Maple Rapids            B  1249

Newhouse, Simon                  27 Jul 1842     Muir                          B  1250

Newman, James A.                1846               Bath                           B  1250

Newman, Silas W.                 7 Aug 1847    Bath                           B  1251

Osburn, Samuel                     28 Sep 1821   Ionia                          B  1251

Parmenter, Russell B.             17 Mar 1830  Ionia                          B  1252

Patterson, Seldon J.               25 Mar 1830  Eureka                       B  1252

Pattengill, William H.              5 Aug 1839    Sebewa                     B  1253

Patterson, John                      25 Dec 1837  St. Johns                    B  1253

Petrie, John R.                       22 Nov 1830  Sebewa                     B  1254

Phillips, Wilson M.                 21 Oct 1843   Belding                      B  1254

Pierce, William                       3 Mar 1823    Bath                           B  1255

Pinkerton, Handy A.              14 Oct 1847   Ionia                          B  1255

Potter, W.F.                          23 Jan 1832    Laingsburg                 B  1256

Pound, Asa                            19 Mar 1834  Laingsburg                 B  1256

Purdy, George                       14 Aug 1837  Smyrna                      B  1257

Rathburn, Paris                      6 Apr 1829     Muir                          B  1258

Reed, John C.                        13 Oct 1844   Maple Rapids            B  1257

Reed, Otis H.                         23 Apr 1822   Portland                     B  1259

Reeves, Lafayette                   20 Jul 1826     Otisco                        B  1258

Rider, Charles H.                   22 Nov 1839  St. Johns                    B  1259

Rogers, Eli R.                         1 Dec 1840    Smyrna                      B  1260

Robb, Andrew                       16 mar 1831   St. Johns                    B  1260

Russell, Joseph A.                  1824               Lake Odessa             B  1261

Ryan, Richard                        1830               Hubbardston              B  1261

Sadler, Cyrenius H.                20 Jul 1835     Muir                          B  1262

Sage, William H.                    6 Jun 1845      Fowler                       B  1263

Saxton, Daniel F.                   23 Jul 1835     Portland                     B  1262

Sayles, John                           3 Aug 1845    Belding                      B  1264

Shivley, Daniel                       16 Dec 1839  Lansing                      B  1264

Schveni, John P.                                           Hubbardston              B  1265

Schofield, Benjamin F.           26 Nov 1849  St. Johns                    B  1265

Scott, John H.                        19 Aug 1842  Ionia                          B  1266

Severance, Melvin A.             4 Jun 1833      Belding                      B  1266

Sexton, Job W.                      24 Jul 1841     Geary                        B  1267

Sexton, Zephaniah                  23 May 1839  Price                          B  1267

Shaffer, Joseph                      Aug 1841       Ionia                          B  1268

Shire, Henry                           1837               Lake Odessa             B  1268

Showerman, William              5 Oct 1825     Laingsburg                 B  1269

Signs, Jeremiah                      26 Oct 1841   Saranac                     B  1269

Tuttle, Almond                       1 Nov 1835    Ionia                          B  1283

Sipley, John                           1840               North Lansing            B  1270

Sleight, James D.                    Feb 1840        Geary                        B  1271

Smith, Alfred R.                     28 Mar 1842  Bath                           B  1271

Smith, Austin T.                     20 May 1840  Bath                           B  1272

Smith, Ransellaer K.               17 Feb 1826   Hubbardston              B  1272

Soughders, Joseph H.            15 Feb 1833   Portland                     B  1272

Sowle, Horace A.                  23 Mar 1834  Maple Rapids            B  1273

Stead, Joseph                        18 Nov 1844  Maple Rapids            B  1273

Steadman, Thomas A.            13 Jan 1832    Lyons                        B  1274

Stevens, Benevolent H.          26 Apr 1841   Portland                     B  1275

Steere, David                         20 Oct 1844   Palo                           B  1275

Stevens, Edwin C.                  5 Dec 1830    St. Johns                    B  1276

Stevens, Harmon                    8 Jul 1822       Ionia                          B  1276

Stickles, Joseph R.                 6 Mar 1846    DeWitt                       B  1277

Stinehart, Theodore                12 Dec 1837  DeWitt                       B  1278

Stimson, G.W.                       14 Jul 1845     St. Johns                    B  1278

Stoughton, Alfred W.             3 Feb 1832     Bath                           B  1278

Sturdevant, James                  3 Jul 1844       South Riley                B  1279

Sweeney, William H.              12 Oct 1844   Bath                           B  1280

Thompson, Wilbert                7 Sep 1830     Laingsburg                 B  1280

Tooker, Hiram L.                   10 Apr 1840   Bath                           B  1281

Treat, Hiram D.                      29 Aug 1838  Ovid                          B  1282

Upton, Hart L.                       23 Jun 1827    Victor                        B  1284

Friend, George E.                  18 Feb 1846   Sebewa                     B  1296

Carpenter, Elkenah L.            20 May 1819  Sunfield                      B  1296

Underwood, Seymour            26 Jun 1832    Belding                      B  1283

Vanscoy, George                   12 Dec 1846  Bath                           B  1284

VanOrsdol, Amos C.             21 May 1835  Shepherdsville            B  1285

Wager, Andrew H.                26 Jun 1844    DeWitt                       B  1285

Watkins, Vernon C.               14 Dec 1845  Lake Odessa             B  1286

Wendall, James H.                 12 Dec 1832  Ionia                          B  1287

Way, Nathan C.                     17 May 1821  Portland                     B  1287

West, Daniel W.                    25 Aug 1825  Ionia                          B  1288

West, George H.                    17 Oct 1837   Ovid                          B  1288

Wheeler, Gilbert                     19 Jun 1823    Ovid                          B  1289

Wherry, William M.               25 Mar 1843  Bath                           B  1289

Wilder, Henry M.                   20 Mar 1837  Muir                          B  1290

Wilson, Harvey                      19 Nov 1840  Ovid                          B  1290

Wilson, John W.                    9 Nov 1833    Bath                           B  1291

Wilson, Warren                      20 May 1838  Bath                           B  1291

Wilkinson, Thomas                 14 Apr 1843   Palo                           B  1292

Williams, Charles                   May 1845       Matherton                  B  1293

Wohfron, Henry                     1839               Laingsburg                 B  1294

Wood, Russell                       9 Apr 1823     Haslett Park               B  1294

Worden, James H.                 14 May 1830  Victor                        B  1295

York, George B.                    10 Dec 1841  Lake Odessa             B  1295

Evans, John                            Nov 1823       Bath                           B  1209

Toynton, William                    25 Aug 1830  Muir                          B  1282

Tuttle, Almond                       1 Nov 1835    Ionia                          B  1283